The Most Re-Forested Countries in The World

Reforestation in Burkina Faso

Reforestation in Burkina Faso (US Dept of Agriculture)

This is a list of Global nations, listed by the amount of land (km2) that has been reforested, between 1990 and 2010, the latest data available.

The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) state that they put together this dataset approximately every 5 to 10 years, so it is unclear as to when a new dataset will be released.

Please note – the following table is best viewed on tablets or full-sized screens. It may not be 100% viewable on some mobile devices due to its formatting, although if you rotate your mobile screen to view it horizontally, that may do the trick!

World Forestation Chart

Forested (%) / Forested (km2) / Re-Forested / De-Forested

Countrykm2 Forested – 1990 [1]km2 Forested – 2010 [1]% Change
1Iceland90300233.3
2French Polynesia5501,550181.8
3Bahrain010100.0
4Kuwait3060100.0
5Puerto Rico2,8705,52092.3
6Uruguay9,20017,44089.6
7Egypt44070059.1
8Republic of Ireland4,6507,39058.9
9Tunisia6,43010,06056.5
10Vietnam93,630137,97047.4
11Cape Verde58085046.6
12Cuba20,58028,70039.5
13Rwanda3,1804,35036.8
14Syria3,7204,91032.0
15China1,571,4102,068,61031.6
16Samoa1,3001,71031.5
17Spain138,180181,73031.5
18United Arab Emirates2,4503,17029.4
19Denmark4,4505,44022.2
20Moldova3,1903,86021.0
21Italy75,90091,49020.5
22Swaziland4,7205,63019.3
23Greece32,99039,03018.3
24Bulgaria33,27039,27018.0
25Serbia23,13027,13017.3
26Turkey96,800113,34017.1
27Israel1,3201,54016.7
28Philippines65,70076,65016.7
29Kyrgyzstan8,3609,54014.1
30Hungary18,01020,29012.7
31Lithuania19,45021,60011.1
32Belarus77,80086,30010.9
33United Kingdom26,11028,81010.3
34Norway91,300100,65010.2
35Lesotho40044010.0
36France145,370159,5409.7
37Macedonia9,1209,9809.4
38Gambia4,4204,8008.6
39St. Vincent and the Grenadines2502708.0
40Switzerland11,51012,4007.7
41Uzbekistan30,45032,7607.6
42Republic of Cyprus1,6101,7307.5
43New Zealand77,20082,6907.1
44Bhutan30,35032,4907.1
45India639,390684,3407.0
46Saint Lucia4404706.8
47Cook Islands1501606.7
48Fiji9,53010,1406.4
49Chile152,630162,3106.3
50Estonia20,90022,1706.1
51Netherlands3,4503,6505.8
52Latvia31,73033,5405.7
53Slovenia11,88012,5305.5
54Palau3804005.3
55Poland88,81093,3705.1
56Ukraine92,74097,0504.6
57Lebanon1,3101,3704.6
58Portugal33,27034,5603.9
59Croatia18,50019,2003.8
60Sweden272,810282,0303.4
61Romania63,71065,7303.2
62Germany107,410110,7603.1
63Austria37,76038,8702.9
64Iraq8,0408,2502.6
65United States2,963,3503,040,2202.6
66Ivory Coast102,220104,0301.8
67Morocco50,49051,3101.6
68Costa Rica25,64026,0501.6
69Finland218,890221,5701.2
70Luxembourg8608701.2
71Réunion8708801.1
72Czech Republic26,29026,5701.1
73Slovakia19,22019,3300.6
74Tajikistan4,0804,1000.5
75Belgium6,7706,7800.1
76Japan249,500249,7900.1
77Russia8,089,5008,090,9000.0

Global Countries With No Change In Overall Forested Area Between 1990 and 2010

Countrykm2 Forested in both 1990 and 2010 [1]
Afghanistan13,500
American Samoa180
Andorra160
Anguilla60
Antigua and Barbuda100
Aruba0
Azerbaijan9,360
Bahamas5,150
Barbados80
Bermuda10
British Virgin Islands40
Canada3,101,340
Cayman Islands130
Djibouti60
Dominican Republic19,720
Falkland Islands0
Faeroe Islands0
Gabon220,000
Gibraltar0
Greenland0
Grenada170
Guam260
Guernsey0
Guyana152,050
Iran110,750
Isle of Man30
Jersey10
Jordan980
Kiribati120
Libya2,170
Liechtenstein70
Maldives10
Malta0
Marshall Islands130
Martinique490
Micronesia640
Monaco0
Montenegro5,430
Nauru0
Netherlands Antilles10
New Caledonia8,390
Norfolk Island0
Occupied Palestinian Territory90
Oman20
Pitcairn40
Qatar0
Saint Helena20
Saint Kitts and Nevis110
Saint Pierre and Miquelon30
San Marino0
Sao Tome and Principe270
Saudi Arabia9,770
Seychelles410
Singapore20
South Africa92,410
Tokelau0
Tonga90
Turkmenistan41,270
Turks and Caicos Islands340
Tuvalu10
Vanuatu4,400
Vatican City0
Wallis and Futuna Islands60
Western Sahara7,070
Yemen5,490

[1]ENVIRONMENTAL INDICATORS: Forests” United Nations Statistics Division – Statistics compiled by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Last updated by the United Nations in December 2010, last retrieved by BlatantWorld.com on 21 January 2015.

Forest includes natural forests and forest plantations. It is used to refer to land with a tree canopy cover of more than 10 per cent and area of more than 0.5 ha. Forests are determined both by the presence of trees and the absence of other predominant land uses. The trees should be able to reach a minimum height of 5 m. Young stands that have not yet but are expected to reach a crown density of 10 percent and tree height of 5 m are included under forest, as are temporarily unstocked areas. The term includes forests used for purposes of production, protection, multiple-use or conservation (i.e. forest in national parks, nature reserves and other protected areas), as well as forests stands on agricultral lands (e.g. windbreaks and shelterbelts of trees with a width of more than 20 m), and rubberwood plantations and cork oak stands. The term specifically excludes stands of trees established primarily for agricultural production, for example fruit tree plantations. It also excludes trees planted in agroforestry systems.

Data Quality: Although there is an agreed and clear definition of forest, not all countries apply this definition. In many northern countries, areas with a crown cover of less than 20% are not considered as real forest land. ‘Temporarily unstocked areas’ refer to areas that have been designated as forest area, but not yet planted, or more often, areas where storm or fire has removed a large part of the forest cover. Unless aggressively restocked with trees, such areas can take a long time to re-establish forests naturally.

Leave a Comment

(1) Your Name and Email address are required, whilst adding a Website link is optional.
(2) Your email address will not be published.
(3) Your 1st comment will be moderated before it is published. Thereafter, they will appear immediately.
(4) Finally, constructive and respectful dialogue only! Any comments that are outwardly derogatory, racist, sexist, homphobic or threatening will be deleted (post-moderated). Offending users will be banned.

Menu